I-94 expired -- Unlawful Presence

I am H4 dependent visa holder. My I94 expired 9 months ago on Feb 2018 due to old Passport expiration. But my visa is valid until Dec 2019. I have over stayed more than 180days >365 days. I recently realized my mistake.Can you provide the best solution for this I94 problem? Explain please.

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Watch the Video on this FAQ: I-94 expired -- Unlawful Presence

Video Transcript

Under the circumstances I would certainly look into 212(d)(3) waiver. 212(d)(3) waiver is given to those people where they have become subject to unlawful presence three year or ten year bar and there is no policy reason for the government to withhold their entry on a non immigrant visa. Please consult your lawyer regarding this matter. More....

 

 

Note: This is a verbatim transcript of the referenced audio/video media delivered as oral communication, and, therefore, may not conform to written grammatical or syntactical form.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment