M Visa

Student Visa and Employment

If you would like to study as a full-time student in the United States, you will need a student visa. There are two nonimmigrant visa categories for persons wishing to study in the United States. These visas are commonly known as the F and M visas.

You may enter in the F-1 or M-1 visa category provided you meet the following criteria:

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Changes to Visa Validity for Iranian Student Applicants in F, J, and M Visa Categories

Media Note Office of the Spokesman Washington, DC
May 20, 2011

 

[Also available in Persian]

 

As of May 20, 2011, qualified Iranian applicants for visas in the F, J, and M categories for non-sensitive, non-technical fields of study and research and their dependents will be eligible to receive two-year, multiple-entry visas. This is an increase in the current visa validity of three months, single entry.

Team Notes: 
PRN: 2011/807
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Profession/Occupation: 
Agency: 
Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 28 July 2016:
FAQ: Criminal record, affect on naturalization, other risks; Criteria for EB-1C, international managers and executives, impact of receiving benefits; Tourist/Visitors/B-2 visa denial 214(b); How long is an I-140 approval valid; Legalizing status; Change of work location after filing for naturalization N-400 - 90-day rule for domicile; Gap required on a B visa revisit.

Other: Student (M-1) Visa stamping, changing to F-1; N-600; Conflicting I-94 on H-1 extension and amendment; 221(g) on H-1 visa; Priority date transfer after I-140; J-2 EAD processing; Protecting H-1 holder's share in company, green card processing; H-1B transfer salary and reporting company; H-1B changing employers, etc.; spouse of green card holder issues; When to file I-140/AOS after PERM approval; Correcting records with CBP; Overstay on B visa alleged; etc.

Pages

Subscribe to M Visa