Add new comment

DOL Revises PERM FAQ On For College and University Teachers

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Is the employer permitted to use an electronic or web-based national professional journal instead of a print journal when conducting recruitment under the Department of Labor (Department) regulations at 20 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 656.18, Optional special recruitment and documentation procedures for college and university teachers?

Yes, an employer may use an electronic or web-based national professional journal to satisfy the regulatory provision at 20 CFR § 656.18(b)(3), which requires use of a national professional journal for advertisements for college or university teachers. The advertisement for the job opportunity for which certification is sought must be posted for at least 30 calendar days on the journal's website. Documentation of the placement of an advertisement in an electronic or web-based national professional journal must include evidence of the start and end dates of the advertisement placement and the text of the advertisement.

Revised September 28, 2011

Agency: