Must I Carry My Green Card With Me At All Times?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Must I carry my green card with me at all times?

Video Transcript

In Trumps America I would rather not take a chance and if you look at section 264 of Immigration and Nationality Act which is codified as 8 USC section 1304,  the subsection, clearly says every alien 18 years and over shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him pursuant to subsection D. So if you don't carry your green card with you, you are guilty of a misdemeanor which means a crime and shall upon conviction for each offence be fined not to exceed a hundred dollars or be imprisoned not more than 30 days or both. More...



Note: This is a verbatim transcript of the referenced audio/video media delivered as oral communication, and, therefore, may not conform to written grammatical or syntactical form.



Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment