L-1B Visa

Changing Status from Tourist or Business Visa (B1 or B2) Within the United States

Right now I'm in USA on B1 visa. I came last week 1st Oct 2017. Got the stamp for 6 months (i94 expires on Mar 31, 2018). This is the 3rd time I'm traveling to the US on B1. Below are the previous trip details.
Aug 02 2014 To Sep 28 2014, May 03 2015 To Jun 15 2015,3) Oct 1 2017 To till date (Nov 11 2017). Now my company wants to file L-1B petition for me. The employer is ready to file an application for L-1B in the USA if it is legitimate.
1) Now I'm already in the US, so Is there a process to get my L-1B without going back to my country (India)? Is B-1 to L-1B is a complex process? Is there any complication(s) if I put my petition in USA?
2) What will be the time frame to get L-1B?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Rules for Counting 6 Years of H-1B

I got H-1B approval in August 2013 valid from Oct 2013 to Sept 2016. After this, I traveled to the US in August 2014 on H-1B & I am here till now. My question is, till what time I can stay in the USA. I know for H-1B we get 6 years. But will this count my earlier stay on L-1B? For more than 2 years, I didn't enter to the US. Will it be until August 2020 or ( August 2020 minus the L1B stay ) ?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion, Thursday, 21 April 2016:
FAQ: Is H-4 Visa needed after H-4 EAD approval; H-1 cap exempt working concurrently for H-1 cap employer; Safe time to change jobs after I-140 approval; PERM-based green card through relative-owned company; What to do if company is under visa fraud investigation, indictment, conviction.
Other: L-1B expiring, options to stay and work in the USA; Form N-600 child born outside the USA to a US citizen parent; H-1 quota exemption if visa is not stamped; H-4 EAD gap in EAD; Attorney negligence in H-1 filing; H-1 approval for projects where duration is 6 months and only vendor letter is available – no end client letter; CAP Gap extension; Priority date transfer problem – delays; Police clearance from the USA; Unlawful presence under H-1B; Renewing green card; L-1A options to stay in the USA after 7 years; Applying for naturalization – several visits outside the USA – residency requirement; H-1B unlawful presence; Bounced check USCIS fees problems; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 11 February 2016:
FAQ: Traveling on EAD, Advance Parole, H-4; Does changing jobs require restarting green card; Returning to H-1 after I-485 EAD; Birth certificates and affidavits of birth, non-availability certificate, secondary evidence; E-3 visa change of employers and filing green card; Options after 6 years of H-1 are completed; Extending B-2 visa and status for dependent parent; Effect of change in project on EB-1C (International Managers/Executives) green card.

Other: H-4 for autistic son over 21; H-1 amendment location has changed; Using B-1 B-2 visa after Advance Parole expire, I-485 is abandoned; H-1 reuse and quota; I-140 priority date transfer and returning to old employer; H-1 quota if no visa was stamped; I-485 RFE; Correcting errors on Form I-130; Starting green card with new employer, porting (transfer of) priority date; AC21 changing jobs while RFE is pending; Denial of Form I-751, conditional permanent residence (green card); Resetting the clock on H-1B and L-1B; H-4 EAD issues; Applying for change of status from H-3 to F-1.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 28 January 2016:

FAQ: Conversion from H-1 to H-4 EAD and back to H-1 – H-1 quota; L-1B converting to H-1B change of status and quota; H-1 duration through a new employer after I-140 approved – starting a new green card – do job titles and job descriptions have to match; Reapplying for a B-2 visa after denial – importance of income; Filing B visa to maintain status – H-1 and H-1 extension durations when I-140 is approved – when I-140 is revoked – time USCIS takes to revoke an I-140; Visas for starting a restaurant business franchise in the USA. 
Other: Changing jobs after returning on N-470; PERM approval after MTR/Appeal on harmless error/typo; Consequences of old employer withdrawing I-140; Limit on number of times one can apply for H-1; Porting priority date from an approved I-140 that was revoked for error; Entering to do business on a prior approved B-2 visa; L-1A and PERM based green cards; H-1 quota based upon prior approval.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 14 January 2016:

FAQ: Percentage arrangement for salary; Naturalization (citizenship) after lengthy stay abroad; H-1 6 years expiring, options; H-1 Cap exemption, visa stamped, but never worked; FAQ: Can I apply for H-4 visa if H-1 visa is rejected; can I convert from H-4 to H-1; Filing multiple PERM/green card petitions; Green card EB-1C international executive or manager, L-1A.
Other: Entering USA close to visa expiration; L-1B to L-1A and PERM; Transfer of priority date, green card through future employment, H-4 EAD based upon old employer’s I-140; H-4 EAD applying for green card, extending H-1; H-4 to H-1 conversion; Green card through future employer; Green card job duties, job title, promotion; G-315a RFE; Affidavit of birth; H-4 EAD and Change of Status; Priority date transfer, etc.

Pages

Subscribe to L-1B Visa