R Visa

R Visa

We have obtained several R-1 visas.  One case that presented an interesting challenge was where the applicant performed secular, administrative duties.  CIS believed that an R visa was not appropriate.  We were able to show facts and law that convinced the USCIS to issue the visa.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

R Visa Overview

The R-1 Visa is available to those who wish to come to the United States solely as a minister or to perform a religious vocation or occupation, in either a professional or nonprofessional capacity, for a period not to exceed five (5) years.

In order to be approved for temporary admission, or extension and maintenance of status, one must meet the following requirements:

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Guestbook Entry for Johnson Edwin Dodla , United States

Name: 
Johnson Edwin Dodla
State: 
PA
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I found working with Mr. Khanna and his team to be a pleasant experience. I changed my status from F1 to a Religious worker visa. I was very anxious during this process but I was at peace knowing that the people who were helping me through this process were able and competent professionals. Mr. Khanna was every personable and was eager to clarify all my questions. Also, Mr. Khanna contacted my employer on several occasions in order to explain the legalities involved in filing for the Religious worker visa, for this was the first time my employer had hired a foreign national. I would also like to express my thanks and appreciation to Ms. Anna Baker, who was my primary contact at the Law Offices of Rajiv Khanna.

R Visa Services and Fees

The fee schedule for R classification (fees are payable by personal or corporate checks) is as follows:

1. Legal fees (for our Office):   $2,600,payable at the commencement of the case 
2. Filing fees (to the USCIS) for Form I-129:   $460
3. Federal Express Expenses:   approx. $70

 

 

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Qualifying U.S. Work Experience for Special Immigrant Religious Workers

On April 7, 2015, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, in Shalom Pentecostal Church v. Acting Secretary DHS, 783 F.3d 156 (3d Cir. 2015), found the regulatory requirements that qualifying work experience gained in the United States must have been acquired in lawful status (herein “lawful status requirements”) in 8 CFR 204.5(m)(4) and (11) to be beyond the Department’s legal authority (ultra vires).

Team Notes: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Agency: 

H-1B Filing Tips and Religious Workers Engagement

  • USCIS Releases PowerPoint with H-1B filing tips provided during the 10/9/14 USCIS teleconference with CSC and VSC. The first session, from 11-11:45 a.m., focused on H-1B filing tips. The second session, from 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., focused on eligibility requirements for religious workers. Click the link below for deatil information:

H-1 B Filing Tips

Agency: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

USCIS explains its types of site visits

USCIS' Fraud Detection and National Security (FDNS) office has recently explained the three types of site visits that are currently being conducted:

1. Risk Assessment Program fraud study (RANDOM VISITS). This is a joint study by USCIS and ICE applicable to both family-based and employment-based cases. Cases are chosen for randomly for review and site visits  usually after a case is approved. The purpose of this study is to build a profile of the types of cases where fraud is most prevalent.

Pages

Subscribe to R Visa