F-2 Visa

Guestbook Entry for SANJIV AGGARWAL, India

Name: 
SANJIV AGGARWAL
State: 
PUNJAB
Profession/Occupation: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Immigration.com: 
Country: 
India
Comment: 
  It was a wonderful experience to consult Mr Khanna,Whereby all my questions were answered satisfactorily in detail.His associates were very polite and efficient in setting up the telephonic consultation.THANKS A LOT

Change of Visa From H-1B to F-2

I am currently on H-1B visa. Is there a way I can change the visa to F-2 without going back to India? My fiancé is here on F-1 visa and this visa is valid till Sep 2014.

You must be married to the F-1 holder in order to be eligible for F-2 status.  Fiances do not qualify for derivative status.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

F-1 or F-2 Extension—Leaving Country Prior to Visa Expiration

I have two more years to complete a Ph.D. with a valid I-20, but my Visa expires in August 2013. I want to visit India in June-July 2013. If I come back in July, do I need to apply for F-1 visa (and F-2 visa for my family) extension? Would I have problem in reentry if I have one more month of valid F-1/F-2 visa?

You will need a new visa only if you return after August 2013. Check with your DSO to make sure you have all the appropriate requirements completed.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

F-2 to H-4 Visa

I am on F-2 visa and it is valid up to 1 July 2012. My wife already filed H-1B in Apr 1st week.I am also planning to file my H-1B. So can I directly apply H-1B or fist apply H-4 and then after apply H-1B. How will it work?

If you are subject to H-1 quota, to get status within USA, you must maintain status till September 30. So, it appears you may have to apply for H-4 as well as H-1. Your lawyers can help you figure out the timing. Applying for H-4 now should not be an issue. But move quickly. You can file for H-4 online. Fairly easy.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Changing back to F-1 student status after filing for green card; I-94 given for duration shorter than entitled; H-1B amendment when change of cities; Impact of traveling while H-1 extension is pending; Birth certificate non-availability, affidavit; Changing jobs after I-140 approval; STEM OPT extension for consulting or staffing companies; Effect of divorce on an employment-based case and cross-chargeability; Transferring H-1 subject to cap, cap-gap extension; Remedy for denial of I-485 AOS; Sued by employer.

Other: Effect on relative petition if petitioner loses their green card; Revocation of I-140; Porting priority date; Changing jobs H-1 or EAD, converting from EAD to H-1; F-2 out of status converting to H-4; H-4 family traveling while H-1 extension is pending; CAP-GAP extension and drivers license; Effect of relocation to India during green card processing; Visa stamping for H-4 out of status, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion, Thursday, 25 February 2016:
FAQ: Can I travel during the pendency of my (B-1, B-2 extension, H-1, H-4, H-4 EAD, L-1, L-2, I-130, I-140, I-485, I-485, Advance Parole, Reentry Permit etc.) case? When should I join my future green card employer, also recapturing time on L-1B; Can a denied H-1B petition make you cap exempt; Special immigration options for UK citizens; How to correct errors on a submitted Form DS-260.

Other: Effect of abandoned change of status from F-2 to F-1; Time for non-premium processing of H-1B employer transfer and process for H-4; Green card or status for autistic son; CSPA for family-based children and disclosing pending immigration application when applying for a student visa; Changing employers after I-140; OCI; The new I-140 regulations; Status when H-1 is denied; Options for addressing H-1 processing delays; Affidavit of support from a person domiciled outside the USA; H-1B extensions based upon old employer’s I-140; Cross chargeability; H-1B quota exemption, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion:
FAQ: J-2 or J-1 with 212(e) HRR converting to F-1 student; FAQ: For PERM is formal certificate required or completion of degree is enough; Correcting dates on I-94; Travel while H-1 extension pending – change in I-94#; Changing employers - what immigration documents should I keep; FAQ: Maternity leave on H-1, FMLA and status.
Other: Multiple I-140 approvals; I-140 denial; Cap-gap extension; Effect of change in citizenship on H-1; PERM/AC21 and multiple I-485 filing; Family-based green card change in category; Child turning 21 – CSPA and derivative non-immigrant status loss; L-1A visa and EB-1C filing; Filing I-485 for spouse; PERM more than 50% different job; Cross chargeability; I-130 fraud by spouse; Maternity leave on H-1; AOS filing; F-2 COS; H-1quota, etc.

Pages

Subscribe to F-2 Visa