STEM

F-1 OPT Requirements

1. How do I apply for F-1 OPT? 2. How do I get a 17-month STEM extension of my post-completion OPT?

1. Once you receive a recommendation for post-completion OPT from your Designated School Official (DSO) to pursue OPT, you must apply for an employment authorization document (EAD) with USCIS within 30 days. Additionally, you may file up to 90 days prior to your program end-date and not later than 60 days after your program end date. 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

USCIS Releases Policy Memo on 17-Month Extension of Post-Completion OPT for F-1 Students Enrolled in STEM Degree Programs

  • USCIS interim memo clarifying the eligibility requirements for a 17-month extension of Post-Completion OPT for F-1 students enrolled in STEM degree programs. Comments accepted until 11/1/13 and memo is in effect until further notice.

Please check the attached memo.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Profession/Occupation: 
Agency: 

OPT to H-1B

I am currently on my Post-completion OPT. I was recently hired as an IT by a company which agreed to sponsor my H-1B. My OPT expires on January 2013. I've done my Associate Degree in Computer Science. Also, I have BS in Computer Science but from foreign country. Seven year experience in IT.I had my BS evaluated recently. It is equivalent to US Bachelors Degree in Computer Science Computer Technology. Q1: I will have a gap of 3 months before April 1. How to maintain my status? Q2: I am under STEM not with my US AAS but with my foreign BS degree. Can I extend my OPT with my evaluated diploma?

A1. You can consider going back to school or B-1/B-2 status. There is information on our blog on B-1/B-2 to maintain status.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

The "Immigration Innovation Act of 2013" May Double H-1B Visa Cap


IMMIGRATION INNOVATION (I2) ACT OF 2013

ORRIN HATCH (R-UTAH), AMY KLOBUCHAR (D-MINN.), MARCO RUBIO (R-FLA.), CHRIS COONS (D-DEL.)

Employment-Based Nonimmigrant H-1B Visas

1. Increase H-1B cap from 65,000 to 115,000

2. Establish a market-based H-1B escalator, so that the cap can adjust – up or down – to the demands of the economy (includes a 300,000 ceiling on the ability of the escalator to move)

Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics of Discussion: Reentry permit|| OPT STEM extension|| I-485 RFE and EAD Card|| F2A priority date and filing I-485|| Apply for COS to F-1 visa|| Convert to O1 visa and then to GC|| Passport Impounded in INDIA: H1B Visa status invalid?

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, October 25, 2018:

FAQ: Travel during N-400 naturalization process || Impact of extending B-1 B-2 stay || Filing H-1B without an end client letter (supplied later)||NTA in employment based visa

Other: Marry a LPR holder || Changing jobs on the AC21 using supplement J || F-1 STEM OPT || Port back from EB3 TO EB2

Third Party Site Placements for F-1 STEM OPT Extensions

 
On 17 August 2018, DHS purported to "clarify" that subject to certain conditions, placement of students engaging in two-year extension of their practical training (STEM OPT extension) at third-party sites may be acceptable if appropriate conditions are met.

A careful review of these appropriate conditions leads to the inescapable conclusion that very little has really changed.

Clarification of STEM OPT Extension Reporting Responsibilities and Training Obligations

USCIS is updating the Optional Practical Training Extension for STEM Students (STEM OPT) page of  the website to clarify the reporting responsibilities for participating in the STEM OPT program. Students and employers must report material changes to the Designated School Official (DSO) at the earliest opportunity by submitting a modified Form I-983. Employers must report the STEM OP

Team Notes: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Reminder - Extension of Post Completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) and F-1 Status for Eligible Students under the H-1B Cap-Gap Regulations

ALERT:  Although F-1 nonimmigrant students with degrees in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) may apply for a 24-month extension of their post-completion OPT employment authorization, our policies regarding the cap-gap extension remain the same.

Team Notes: 

Pages

Subscribe to STEM