L-2 Visa

Permanent Employment with L-2 Visa with Valid EAD

I am on an L-2 Visa with an EAD valid until June 2014. I am already a contract employee with an MNC (multinational corporation). Can my company extend an offer of permanent employment to me?

You do not currently have the visa to work permanently. But, there is NO PROBLEM with you working on a permanent job on temporary basis.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Change of status from L-2 to H-4

I was on L-2 visa till present. I got my EAD few months back, which expires in April 2013. But I had to Adjust my Status to H-4 as my spouse's visa got changed to H-1.Can I work with my EAD as it has got validity till 2013? Is there any other way that I can work in this country?

H-4 holders can not use the EAD they received while on L-2. If you can, change to H-1.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

L-2 visa and EAD processing

I am in USA on L2 visa and I intend to start interviewing/ working immediately. For the EAD application, do I have to apply it before I interview or does the employer apply on my behalf once they make an offer? What are the processing times for EAD? I still haven't got my SSN but have scheduled the appointment for SSN. Should I apply for EAD after the SSN is approved or soon after SSN application?

You should apply (not the employer) for the EAD ASAP. Processing times are on USCIS web site.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

L-2 visa application for spouse

I’m applying L2 for my wife. She is working in India and she is coming here on vacation. Do I need to mention her working details while filling L2? Or shall I mention saying that she is not working?

 Tell the truth. I see no reason why you need to worry. An L-2 is permission, not an obligation. She can come and leave as she pleases.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

L-2 Visa without EAD

I have come here with my husband who is on L-1 visa. I have L-2 visa. What work opportunities are there if I have no EAD. Second,I have gone to the office to get SSN. But the lady there told me that I don't require that and they refused to give me.What could be the reason I didn't get that. Can I apply for EAD if I don't have SSN? I'm here in US for 6 months. I want to work as I have done my MBA.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Starting business on L-2 visa

I am on L-1 and my wife is L-2 with EAD. Can she do a home based business such as selling things on Ebay etc?

With an EAD, an L-2 can work anywhere including operating their own business and work as many jobs as they like.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Wife work permit

My company is giving me option of taking a L1 visa or H1B. My wife recently completed a 3 year Bachelors degree in Computer application from India. I want to make sure that she can work once we immigrate to US. Can you suggest what approach should we take? 1) Get myself H1 and then she does a MS from US. 2) Get a L1 visa and she can find a job in US with her 3 year degree.

Personally, I prefer the L-2 option for her. She can work AND go to school. More choices.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

L2 Visa holder

I am L2 visa holder and a physiotherapist from India. I also have SSN. Do I need to take the EAD or health care worker certificate to work in USA.Or simply credit evaluation and taking the licence is sufficient.

You need complete credentialing including a license.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

L2 Status

I came to USA as L2 with my spouse, after leaving my job. Now my parent company is asking me to take up their assignment based at USA. and also asking me to confirm the possibility of starting their office at States. Is these possible? at least working for them is possible. I have my EAD. Can I work and take salary from outside USA firm?

Once you have the EAD you can work for anyone in USA, including a company that is not in USA.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

L-2 as dependent turning 21

I have an L-2 dependent visa as a child and I am currently attending US College. However, I am turning 21 in December of 2010, does that mean I will no longer be eligible for an L-2 visa through my father's company? And do I have to change to F-1 status?

Correct. Once you are 21, you cannot be on L-2 status.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to L-2 Visa