H-4 EAD

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics:

H-4 to F-1 status change || Employer-sponsored EB1A || Portability under 221(g) || Expedite EAD request on Financial Hardship || Multiple H-4 processing in parallel for dependent along with Primary dependent H-1 Visa || H-1B Transfer issues

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday,  October 17, 2019

FAQ:  Filing I-485 through a new employer, if the old priority date gets current || Compelling Circumstances EAD || Converting from H-1B to H-4 and back again ||  How long is an I-140 approval valid? 

OTHER:  Public charge issues || L-1A, EB-1C issues correlation with H-1B || Expunged criminal conviction and naturalization || Changings jobs after getting green card || H-4 EAD || Traveling while Supplement J is pending || SOW MSA for H-1B || Reapplying after a denied H-1B || J-1 HRR || Changing employers while I-140 is pending || Public Charge || H-1B for a higher job || Buying health insurance. etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday,  October 3, 2019

FAQ: When should we file Supplement J for AC21 || Changing employers after 180 days of I-140 approval || Filing an I-485 for a junior position when already promoted || Expediting H-4 EAD || Is there a correlation between processing times and priority dates? || Traveling while H-4 EAD extension is pending.

OTHER:  60 days grace period between H-1B petitions || Options for alleged OPT/CPT violations || Requiring pay stubs from a retired Veteran || Changing employers after 180 days of I-140 approval || Is there a deadline for filing I-485 after PD is current || Financial issues in sponsorship || Public charge rule || Refiling N-400 || Applying for H-1B extension while outside the USA || H-1B/EAD options || EB-1A changing jobs/multiple categories green cards pending || Indian OCI cards, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 19 September, 2019

FAQ: Effect of H-1B approval on H-4 EAD || Travel during H-1B amendment and using old employer's visa stamp || For how many years is the H-1B quota exemption valid? || Can a GC pending EAD holder move locations?|| Should I maintain my H-1B after filing I-485 Adjustment of Status || Nonimmigrant visa for a partner in an unmarried gay couple || Impact of multiple pending H-1B

OTHER: Multiple H-1 and H-4 pending || H-1B holder and F-1 holder getting married|| Consequences of simultaneously two H-1B approvals || Impact on green card if working for two employers || Impact of withdrawing LCA || Cross chargeability spouse not present at I-485 interview || Expediting EAD || Working a US job from Canada remotely || Can an employer refuse to produce tax returns? etc.

Effect of H-1B Approval on H-4 EAD

My wife currently working on H4 EAD which is valid till October 2020. Her company filed for H1B this year and she got approval for 3 years starting 10/01/2019. However, She would like to stay on H4 EAD. Does law permits her to work on H4EAD even after her H1B approved? or naturally her work visa status will convert to H1B effecting 10/01/2019?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday,  22 August, 2019

FAQ: Changing Employer after receiving Employment Based Green Card || Working on EAD after H-1B denial ||Name discrepancy issue

OTHER:  H-4 EAD || EB-3|| LGBT Community Issue|| DUI

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 25 July 2019:

Combination of EAD and H1B status || 2 separate employers filed for FY2020 Cap Subject H1-B || Child born outside the US before parents were naturalized || N-400 Interview || Priority date change in I 797 for EB1 approval || Change companies with I-140 approval

What to Expect from H-4 EAD Revocation

I am on H4 EAD working in a full time job .Now as their are news coming to revoke H4 EAD, if the H4 EAD rule revokes, what might be the other options for me to continue my job? If I join masters, will I get the CPT if I change to F1 visa in the final semester. Is it valid like that?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to H-4 EAD