Family-Based Green Cards

Guestbook Entry for Mita B., United States

Name: 
Mita B.
State: 
Missouri
Citizenship and Naturalization: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Immigration.com: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
My question to Mr. Khanna was on B-2 visa application for my Mother while simultaneously applying for her immigrant visa petition and adjusting her status in the USA during her stay. Additionally, he has assisted me with my own Citizenship questions earlier. As always, Mr. Khanna provided me with valuable insights and information on how to proceed that would best benefit my situation and my Mother’ case. What I liked most is, him being very punctual in getting back to delivering on promises and with accurate opinions. I applaud Mr. Khanna and his team for the work they are doing - helping so many people with their immigration needs. I would always feel comfortable knowing his services are excellent in getting the job done, on time! Thank you!

H-1 After Marriage to a U.S. Immigrant

After getting married to a green card holder & applying for a spouse visa is it possible to apply for H-1 visa?

Yes you can apply for H-1 even if you get married to a U.S. immigrant or U.S. citizen.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Shoba Marudur, United States

Name: 
Shoba Marudur
State: 
Georgia (GA)
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

While the process of application to adjustment of status for my mother-in-law was in progress, (sponsored by my husband, a US citizen), my FIL and MIL came to India for a personal reason and there my FIL got into a medical emergency. My mother-in-law's finger print got rejected and they wanted conduct certificate for last 5 years wherever she lived. Now she is not in a position to travel to US until my FIL health gets stable, but we didn't know how to get the conduct certificate from US without her. That's where Mr. Khanna suggested I contact a congressman of our district and explain him the situation so that he will be able to solve the issue by talking to Immigration officers. This was definitely a helpful suggestion. I am yet to contact the congressman. Will let you know the results soon. Thank you very much for Khanna and his team for doing this great service free of cost.

The "Immigration Innovation Act of 2013" May Double H-1B Visa Cap


IMMIGRATION INNOVATION (I2) ACT OF 2013

ORRIN HATCH (R-UTAH), AMY KLOBUCHAR (D-MINN.), MARCO RUBIO (R-FLA.), CHRIS COONS (D-DEL.)

Employment-Based Nonimmigrant H-1B Visas

1. Increase H-1B cap from 65,000 to 115,000

2. Establish a market-based H-1B escalator, so that the cap can adjust – up or down – to the demands of the economy (includes a 300,000 ceiling on the ability of the escalator to move)

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

I-130 petition and removal proceedings

I am in removal proceedings and I just filled 1-30 petition through my USC wife. Is there an interview and what does it involve?

Typically there is an interview. Times are widely different depending upon security clearance, etc. The interview involves investigation of a "real," not sham marriage.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

DHS Announces Final Rule to Support Family Unity During Waiver Process

On January 2nd, 2013, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that certain immediate relatives of U.S. citizens present in the United States without a visa, who are in the process of seeking immigrant visas to become lawful U.S. permanent residents, may apply and be approved for provisional unlawful presence waivers before departing the United States to attend their immigrant visa interviews. USCIS will begin accepting provisional unlawful presence waivers on March 4th, 2013.

Agency: 

Green Card Applications through Sister and Brother

Sister is US citizen and applied for me in 1989. But I have not got any information yet. My brother again applied for me in 2009. Is there any opportunity for me to get visa earlier as applied previously?

Continue through your sister. That seems to be the best option. Brother's application can stay pending. It need not be withdrawn.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Family-Based Green Cards