Family-Based Green Cards

O Visa Applicant Applying for Green Card

I have an O-1 visa. Can I apply for a Green Card?

You may be able to apply for a Green Card if you meet the requirements of EB-1 (Aliens with Extraordinary Ability) based upon a job offer, or if a family-based possibility exists.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for KG, Canada

Name: 
KG
State: 
Ontario
Country: 
Canada
Comment: 
I have had several consultations with Mr. Rajiv Khanna. I have always found him to be very professional,knowlegeable, courteous and patient. His advice has always helped me a lot. I would highly recommend his professional services to any one who is looking for a top class Immigration lawyer.

Interview at Fairfax

Name: 
diyakhan
Country: 
United States

I had my interview at 1:30 at Fairfax VA. Had printed my family picture at 12:50 on the way to interview it was heavy rain and reached there nick of time. We were called by an African American lady after 5 minutes after giving our oath she asked our ID and then got sign the waiver as our attorney was not with us. she asked question from my I-485 and she was very polite and calm everything was going smooth then she turn to my husband and ask about my date of birth which he forgot for few second and the then told her.

U.S Citizen, filing for 18 year old sister

I am a US citizen and I filed I-130 & I-485 for my mother to gain her permanent resident. She's in the United States as well as my little sister who is under 18. Would my little sister get her status upgrade as well because of her age? Or do I have to file separately for her?

You will have to file separately. Your mother can also file once she gets her green card. But note that your sister will not have any status in USA during the multiple years her green card application would be pending.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Petition from mother or father

My mom had applied for my green card in March 2001 and the date became current in Nov 2008 which is when I received a letter asking me to confirm the address and to pay the fee of 400$. But unfortunately I got married in Dec 2008 thus didn’t pay that amount as I wont be eligible to do so. I am in USA right now on E3 visa and my dad has become a citizen, not my mom. My question to you is can I adjust the status to a green card or will I have to wait for my mom to become a citizen.

As far as I know, there is no way to transfer the priority date over from your mom's to your dad's petition. He can, of course, start another case for you.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Parampreet Sidana, United States

Name: 
Parampreet Sidana
State: 
NY
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
I had queries about filing Green card for parents, Mr Rajiv Khanna has extended his help. He is very thorough in his work, because he had worked various kind of cases. So he understands the issue in really quick manner and provides solution without wasting any time.  He provided me his guidence, though i am still not working with him directly. He is really great person and professional. Also, Leslie had been very helpful in scheduling the disucssions. I am thankful to him. God Bless him.

USC sponsoring mother's GC

I am a US citizen and I am filling up forms for my mother's GC. She is currently in US on a visitor's Visa. There are a few issues 1. My last name and my Mom's last name is a bit different - thanks to my school which goofed it up. They are phonetically similar though. Will it cause any issues when applying? 2. I am trying to get a non-availability of Birth certificate from India. But I am running into brick walls. How important will it be in the GC application process? 3. After I file the GC papers will my Mom be able to stay beyond her current I-94 dates.

1. Names are phonetically spelled. So, I do not think this is any problem.
2. VERY important.
3. Yes.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Family Based F4 GC

Currently on my third year of H1B visa. If my sibling were to begin a family based F4 GC petition for me now, and the priority date is 12 years away, is there any way for me to continue to stay in the US until the GC is approved after I have used up my 6 years maximum of H1B? Are there any extensions possible based on the pending GC application? Or do I have to go back to India after the 6 years of H1B and wait there until the GC is approved? Also, I should add that the above scenario is assuming that I don't have an employer-sponsored GC petition.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Coskun Unal, United States

Name: 
Coskun Unal
State: 
MD
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
<SPAN style=”FONT-FAMILY: verdana,geneva”>This comment for Law Offices of Rajiv Khanna should be written 3 years ago. Sorry for the delay. My case was one of the most complicated and long-shot cases, regarding the fact that I was a diplomat in USA and my wife, as a diplomat Spouse (A-1 dependant) found a unique opportunity to work as a Senior Developer in a big company. After company’s decision to sponsor my wife for GC, we didn’t want to go with company law department, but instead decided to apply to Mr. Khanna and his staff to lead and guide us through the process. The reason for our choice was positive recommendations and all those admires happened to be true that my wife was able to get her GC in 6 months. Because of my diplomatic position, we were advised to hold my case and activate it when I was back home. We left US in 2008, activated my file by 2009, and as of 2011 my wife, our 3 y/o son and myself&nbsp;turned back to USA as permanent residents, thanks to Mr. Khanna and his proffessional staff which followed every detail and filing efforts precisely. We will definitely ask their assistance for our&nbsp;naturalization process. SPAN>

Pages

Subscribe to Family-Based Green Cards