E-1 Visa

New Zealand Nationals Eligible for E-1 and E-2 Nonimmigrant Classifications

Certain New Zealand nationals can now request a change of status to the E-1 nonimmigrant trader classification and the E-2 nonimmigrant investor classification under Public Law 115-226.

Team Notes: 
Agency: 

Current Immigration/Visa Options for Entrepreneurs

What are the requirements to get a visa and green card as an international entrepreneur? Is the start-up visa effective?

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Current immigration/visa options for entrepreneurs

Video Transcript

A few options for Entrepreneurial Visas:

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussed: Gap in status (H-4); EB-3 or EB-2 PERM distinction; BALCA appeal times; obtaining copy of I-140 receipt/approval FOIA; options to work after 6 years of H-1; Sponsoring green card while living outside the USA; OPT issues; CR-1 to IR; Obamacare and affidavit of support; cross-chargeability; E-1 visa; H-1B amendment; H-1 quota issues; multiple H-1 approvals; continuous residence for US citizenship/naturalization; I-140 revoked priority date; green card for researchers; etc.

Pages

Subscribe to E-1 Visa