General Nonimmigrant Visa

DS- 160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application

The DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, is a fully integrated online application form that is used to collect the necessary application information from a person seeking a nonimmigrant visa for temporary travel to the United States. Form DS-160 is submitted electronically to the Department of State website via the Internet.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

H-4 Visa and Status Validity

My husband has changed his job and his H1-B is being transferred. I am on H4 visa with valid stamp till 04/30/2012 My questions : 1. Do I have to also apply with him for H4 transfer ? Or should I be able to contd on valid status as my current H4 visa is valid ? 2. If I have to travel out of the country , can I travel with my current H4 visa stamp ? or should I have to re-stamp it with my husband's new I-797 for new company ?

Your current H-4 status and visa remains valid and can be used for travel. Each time, your husband changes jobs, you do not have to apply for H-4 until the time the H-4 is about to expire.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pharmacist visa for FPGEE

I have plans of taking the FOREIGN PHARMACY EQUIVALENCY EXAM (FPGEE), I am from the Philippines what kind of visa should I apply for?

You will apply for B visa (B-1/B-2).

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B-2 visa

I'm a non-married Iranian citizen who’s my first-degree family members are US citizens, currently residing in USA. During last several years I've been rejected every time I requested for a US visa (both F and J). Now, I am qualified to become a Canadian PR through the skilled-worker program. The visa is issued and I will be soon landing in Canada. I was wondering if my chances for getting a B-2 visa to visit my family will be any better once I'm a registered Canadian resident. Is it wise to ask for a visa once I get my PR card?

I think if you wait till you have a steady job and roots in Canada, and then apply to visit USA, you should have a better chance.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

H1B interview travel cost reimbursement

I am currently on H-1 and interviewing with another company. The interview involved air travel within the US and staying at a hotel. Is anything wrong with my prospective employer reimbursing the air travel and hotel costs and also providing reasonable allowance (for covering food) for the days of my stay? Would receiving a cost reimbursement check from the prospective employer invalidate and/or interfere with my current H1 visa status?

Interesting issue. I do not believe there is any law covering this situation, but in my view out of pocket expense reimbursement including food is acceptable and is not a violation of H-1 status.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

J-1 Waiver Pending

I applied for my waiver in Aug 09 from the US and sent completed DS 3035 to the Waiver Review Div. in St. Louis, MO and Indian Embassy in DC. I returned to India in Sept 09.I have not had any updates since then. I would like to know (1) If I have missed any steps and if that is the reason why my waiver status remains unchanged (2) If I HAVE TO and can still apply for the NORI and obtain my waiver since I already have my case number and barcode (3) If I apply for the NORI from India, where do I send the Statement and Affidavit for attestation? (4)Are there any additional steps for waiver from India?

Contact the Waiver Review branch in USDOS first. Figure out what is going on with your pending case. You cannot apply for more than one type of waiver at the same time.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

J-2 visa and I-275

My spouse is J-1 and is in US and I want to apply for J-2 to enter US. But 10years back I was denied entry in US on my B1/B2 Visa with I-275 executed stamp on my passport because in my last stay in US I attended college for a semester on B1/B2 visa. So I need to ask are there chances that I will get a J-2 visa to join my spouse?

It is entirely in the discretion of the consular officer whether or not to give you a J-2 visa. Impossible to predict.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

H1-B to F-1

I am currently in US on H1-B and wanting to switch to F-1? How long does this process usually take? Is there an option for adjustment of status or do I have to leave the country to get the F-1 stamp?

If you are maintaining H-1 status on the date your H-1 to F-1 change of status application is received by USCIS, you can apply for H-1 to F-1 change of status within USA. Check with your school. They should be able to guide you.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

H1 Renewal Denial/I 94 expired

My H1 visa and I94 expired on 30th sept’10; we filed for a renewal but got an RFE in about 10 days for client letter. Replied to the RFE with client letter on October 29th, got visa denial on November 10th as client letter had project end date of 11/5. Current lawyer says I am ok to stay here 180 days from visa expiry, currently looking for new project with client letter to file for new H1 B visa and then go to India to get stamping and reenter. Am I ok to be here in the country or should I leave immediately? Will stamping and reentry be a problem? Is filing with the same company a good idea?

In my view that is bad legal advice. You are deportable the day your H-1 is denied. I advise our clients to make plans for leaving ASAP.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to General Nonimmigrant Visa