The Fundamental Shift: End of Duration of Status
[…] Re-entry Procedures
Complex Re-admission Rules: The regulation creates multiple pathways for re-admission depending on whether extensions are pending and whether previous stays have expired:
"Aliens seeking admission to the United States as an F nonimmigrant with a properly filed pending application for extension of stay as an F nonimmigrant may, if they have time remaining on the period of stay authorized prior to departure, be admitted for a period up to the unexpired period of stay authorized prior to the alien's departure, plus an additional 30 days" (Proposed 8 CFR 214.1(a)(4)(i)(B))
Biometric Collection Requirements
Universal Biometric Requirement:
"Any other nonimmigrant who seeks to extend his or her stay beyond the currently authorized period of admission must apply for an extension of stay by filing an extension request...including the submission of any biometrics required by 8 CFR 103.16" (Proposed 8 CFR 214.1(c)(2))
Discretionary Admission Language
"Shall" Becomes "May":
"The inspecting immigration officer may admit, up to the unexpired period of stay authorized prior to the alien's departure, any nonimmigrant alien whose nonimmigrant visa validity is considered automatically extended pursuant to 22 CFR 41.112(d)" (Proposed 8 CFR 214.1(b)(1))
This makes admission discretionary rather than mandatory for automatic visa revalidation cases.
Change of Status Abandonment
Codified Abandonment Rule: