CPT

Multiple Years of CPT

My employer has filed my h1 and asked for a change of status with H1 filing and got an RFE(As i am filing from CPT-F1 to H1) relating to --Maintenance of Status
--CPT Related
--Multiple years of CPT at the same Education level
The lawyer is asking me to change from Change of status to Consular Processing and go to India and stamped and come back.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 18 April 2019:

FAQ: Multiple years of CPT|| Options to stay in the USA after expiration of H-1B ||How to get H-1B approved for three years, not shorter duration ||Issues related to tourist visa/business visa (B-1-B-2) extensions ||

Other: H4 EAD expiration ||Green card interview for inter-filing cases ||Stay in the USA while I 485 pending||limitations on working beyond 240 days on H-1B extension pending ||How is the priority date determined? ||The law on Supplement J||Delay in getting physical green card after approval ||What can trigger deportation?||N – 400, naturalization issues

CPT, OPT, Unlawful Presence

As I have used my CPT for more than 1 year at the same master level and already completed OPT for the 1st master and currently working on CPT for almost 2 years. As per Aug 8th, 2018 Memorandum Am I violating the rules and will start counting Unlawful presence from FEB 5th 2019? Or Unlawful Presence should be count from 6 months from FEB 5th 2019 which is AUG 5th 2019? If this is true then what are my options here?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

The New Restriction on 12 Months of CPT OPT Combined – – Consequences of H-1B Denial on OPT

I am currently on F1 visa and working on CPT. My H1 petition was picked in the lottery this year and status changed to RFE 2 weeks ago. I wanted to know if August 9 unlawful presence rule applies in my case i.e; if I get a response for RFE after Feb 4 2019, that completes 180 days.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ's

Impact of unlawful presence || Unlawful presence for minors ||How can I downgrade from EB2 to EB3 and the consequences || Traveling abroad while H4 EAD is pending || Filing change of address || Starting business while on student visa || Being without a job on AC21 || Citizenship for employees of consulting companies who have projects in different cities after green card || The new restriction on 12 months of CPT OPT combined – – consequences of H-1B denial on OPT || Not worked for green card sponsoring company – – fraud implication for naturalization/citizenship ||

Other

Applying for a visa || Details of applying for a spouse based green card || Cancellation of visa at the airport || Applying for H1 visa || Quitting green card job after getting green card || quarter exemption scratch that H-1B quota exemption || CSPA || Applying for H4 visa while H one extension is still pending

H-1B and Green Card Transfer From a Non-Profit Organization to For-Profit

I am currently working for a Non-profit org on a cap-exempt H-1B. and my company initiated my GC processing. Below are the few questions:
1. Is the GC processing any different thru a non-profit from a for-profit organization? meaning, is it any advantageous to process my GC thru a non-profit?
2. Can my I-140 from a non-profit be transferred to a for-profit org, if I was able to move to a for-profit org?
3. What are the possible ways that I could move to work for a for -profit organizations? From your previous calls and thru my research I found out below few ways that I could to that. Please give your inputs
a. Finding a profit employer to file my cap-subject H1 (Can I start working for my new employer as soon as my H1b is picked in the lottery or approved, instead of waiting till Oct 1st?)
b. If a new employer sponsor my cap-subject H1 and if I dont move to the new employer, will my current cap-exempt H1 be still active and should I have to go under the cap next time I file a Cap-subject H1
c.applying for concurrent H1b
d. Moving on to H4EAD and filing a H1b next April
e.Joining a Masters CPT college and filing a Cap-subject H-1B next year

Watch the Video on this FAQ: H-1B and green card transfer from a non-profit organization to for-profit

Video Transcript

1. The answer is No. There is no advantage in going through for-profit or non-profit that's just irrelevant.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Subscribe to CPT