Family-Based Green Cards

GC for brother and family

I am a citizen here and would like to apply GC for my brother's family in India. My question is brother and family have 10 yr visiting visa and they keep travelling here every 2 yrs. Once I apply for their green card, can they still continue to visit here with their visitor visa? When would their visitor visa gets invalid.

Travel on a NIV while GC is pending is very uncertain. CBP can refuse entry.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Petition for Siblings

My sister just got her green card last year. Can she petition her siblings ages 22 and 24? how long does the processing take?

Only US citizens can petition for their siblings.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

GC through mother ....

My parents got GC and I could not get it since I was 21. I am now in the US on H-1B. My mom applied for me when she was a permanent resident under the unmarried son/daughter category. In 2009 I got a letter from USCIS that my visa is available since my priority date was Sept 2001 but in 2009 I was already married and my mom became a citizen after we got married. My question is - can I file for new I-130 and request them to allow me to use the old priority date (Sept 2001)? What are the chances of them allowing me to do that?

As far as I know your PD cannot be reused because you lost it through becoming ineligible for the visa category.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

U.S citizen sponsoring mother

I am a U.S citizen and I want to apply GC for my mother. She has a multiple visa for U.S. If she comes here and then I apply for her do they need a medical for her in here or not?

Medical examinations are needed even if you file from here.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Unemployed husband

I came on an F1 visa but dropped out due to financial difficulties, I have been working without a work permit, my husband who is a US citizen,has been unemployed for the last two years due to a car accident,so we had to use my income for the I-864 now they USCIS want me to verify my employment eligibility, how can we deal with this problem?

You may be best served by getting a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

I-130 petition

I filled the petition for my son when I was GC holder.My son got married 10 days before I got citizenship.Now his petition is denied.USCIS want me to file I-130 again. Please tell me I have to file I-130 or there is any other way.

As far as I know, there is no way out of this except a new filing.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

I have a green card, I was out of the U.S for more than a year

I got my green card back in 2003, I traveled to the U.S. in search of a better life. Since my grandmother was sick I had to comeback to my home country in 2008. I've been out of the U.S. for more than a year. My grandmother is fine now and I'd like to comeback to the U.S. My green card expires in 2014, so it's still valid now. Will I be allowed to comeback to the U.S.?

Generally speaking, a visit outside USA lasting more than one year terminates your green card (no matter what the card says).

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Which state to file papers for green card

I'm on F1 visa and just got married to a US citizen, I'm looking forward to file green card papers..is there something like some states(MD or Kentucky) have the fastest processing time, what is the normal time limit from filing to the interview and receiving green card?

Follow the instructions on the form. Place of filing in immigration matters follows your residence. It is not open to choice. USCIS processing times should be here: http://www.immigration.com/processing-times-and-status-check

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Marriage Immigration - Impact of divorce

I got married in November 2008 and my husband received his green card through our marriage (I am a US citizen) After a few months our marriage didn't work out and we are thinking about a divorce. Can he loose his green card if we get divorced?

The rule is, if the marriage was entered into in good faith, the condition on the green card should be removed even if the marriage fell apart.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

How much more do I have to wait for my green card

On April of 1997 my dad as a citizen put in application for my sisters and I and we were accepted the same year on July 1997 but we have not heard anything else after the last correspondense we recieved in 2001. just wondering why it has taken so long for our green card to arrive or any notice what we are to wait any longer and how much longer. Can you please let me know what we should do?

There are too many unknowns in your situation for me to be able to answer. First, you need to check and see if your priority date (the date your I-130 was filed) is current. You do that by reviewing the most recent Visa Bulletin - http://www.immigration.com/visa-bulletin. If your PD is current, then you can start checking with the govt.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Family-Based Green Cards