Form I-130

I-130 for husband approved - what next?

I am a US citizen and my husband is an Indian citizen. We got married almost a year ago. His I-130 was recently approved. What are the next steps for him to come to the US?

It should take a few more months. You should be getting some correspondence from NVC in New Hampshire. After you complete their requirements, the file will be forwarded to US Consulate in India for further processing. They will contact your husband.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Cases Processed in Delayed Immediate Relative Petitions, (Form I-130) at Texas Service Center

On February 8, USCIS posted a notification regarding the delay in processing approximately 36,000 immediate relative petitions that were transferred from the California Service Center to the Texas Service Center. In that notification, we advised that some cases were transferred back to our California Service Center to take advantage of currently available resources.  We also committed to providing you with updates on our progress.

Agency: 

USCIS Alert on Delayed Immediate Relative Petitions, (Form I-130) at Texas Service Center

In November 2010, USCIS transferred approximately 36,000 Immediate Relative petitions from our California Service Center to our Texas Service Center. We anticipated that this redistribution of work would result in more timely adjudication of these petitions. Due to a number of unforeseen circumstances at our Texas Service Center, many of these cases have not been processed and are beyond our estimated processing times. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this may have caused you and we are making every effort to remedy this situation as soon as possible.

Agency: 

My mom's green card interview

My mom came in for a visit in Dec 2009, I applied for I-130 in Feb-10 for her and got approved, then she left to Canada to visit a friend and came back in May, I applied for an adjustment of status in June, and she has her interview this week. Does the fact that she reentered in June with the intent to apply for permanent residency because of the I-130 approval we got lead to denying her application.

If USCIS so wishes, they can certainly make an issue of it. But they tend to be much more tolerant of cases of immediate family like parents and spouse.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

I-130 & I-485

My immigration status is in pending for AOS. My spouse got recently the US citizenship. If she files for I-130 do I need to file for another I-485?

No. You should be able to use the same I-485.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Petition for brother

What is the period time, apply for i-130 for brother's with family from India.

Over ten years. Check out the Visa Bulletin .

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for GK, United States

Name: 
GK
State: 
New Jersey
Green Card: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
Mr. Khanna really helped us understand the issues related to I-130 petition. The consultation provided a clear understanding of the process and requirements. He was straightforward enough to advise us that we could do the process on our own without using the services of a professional immigration attorney.

I-130 petition

I filled the petition for my son when I was GC holder.My son got married 10 days before I got citizenship.Now his petition is denied.USCIS want me to file I-130 again. Please tell me I have to file I-130 or there is any other way.

As far as I know, there is no way out of this except a new filing.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B visa while GC pending

A a citizen, I filled up a I-130 form for my parents; they live abroad, but they already have a tourist visa; may they visit USA for short time while they are waiting for the GC process, and then go back to their country, keeping back and forth in the meantime?

The law is uncertain. This type of entry will be left at the discretion of CBP. I have a blog entry on this subject. Please review it: http://forums.immigration.com/blog.php?u=1

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Legality of I-485/I-130 filing

I married my Canadian wife in November 09 in the US. She had entered the country as a visitor. She flew back to her expatriate parents in Australia. She re-entered the country - POE was LAX - and we linked up in North Carolina to drive north to pick up her belongings in Montreal. We exited the US and then we re-entered. USCIS gave us some difficulty at the border but they let us in together. Now I know I need to file the I-130 form, and I am hoping to file an I-485 for AOS and I-765 so she can work. Is this legal? She is here legally as a visitor with 6 months to stay.

This is a touchy topic. As long as you revealed to the Post during your last entry that you were married, I see no problem with the 130/485 combo.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Form I-130