Family-Based Green Cards

Can my daughter sponser me?

My daughter she's going to be 21 next year and she's an American citizen, can she sponsor me?

She can sponsor you for your green card upon turning 21.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Family based green card and country of origin

For the family based green cards, does my country of origin makes difference in speeding up the process? I am from Nepal and I suppose there aren't many who are applying in this slot.

Yes. The country of birth makes a difference. Check the latest Visa Bulletin for times.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Am I eligible for a green card?

If both of my parents apply for the green card lottery and one is successful and gets the green card, but they do not use it to move to the US, would I (I'm not married) be eligible to get a green card and move to the US?, or would my parents have to move to the US on the green card for me to be eligible to get one?

I do not see how you can move without them. They would be the primary applicants for the DV.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Cancel sponsorship of my brother

I have been a petitioner for my brother since I offered it in 2002. Now, I don't want to be a sponser for my brother. Can I cancel it or not?

You can withdraw the Form I-130.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

CIS Ombudsman Updates for Unused Family-Based Visas

During FY 2009 and FY 2010, usage of family-based visas has been exceptionally low, especially among spouses and children of green card holders (the F-2A preference category). In FY 2009, approximately 10,000 family-based visas were unused and, by statute, were reallocated for use by employment-based immigrants in FY 2010.

Agency: 

Son sponsoring mother

What is the age the child can apply for a parent's green card?

A child can only apply for a parent's green card upon reaching the age of 21.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B2 visa to green card

I am a US citizen can I apply for green card for her while she is in US and can she stay here while the application is in process?

The answer to both your questions is - yes. But you MUST speak with a lawyer to understand all the nuances of her case.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Petition for brother

What is the period time, apply for i-130 for brother's with family from India.

Over ten years. Check out the Visa Bulletin .

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

GC for parents

Parents were in US July 2008, filed for an I-94 extension end Aug 2008 from Dallas, which was submit to VSC and subsequently routed to CSC their port of entry California. Extension was denied end Jan 2009 (guessing since they had extended 2 months the previous visit in year 2007). They left Mar 2nd 2009 (meeting the 30/31 day exit requirement). Are they ineligible for GC? If so how long? Is there an alternative?

It does not look like they were unlawfully present for over 180 days. So, I don't see why there should be a problem with the green card.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Can we still file for AOS

If my finace has overstayed his visa does that make him ineligible for AOS?

If he entered legally and is not subject to any other bars, and if you are a US citizen, he can apply for AOS when applying for his green card through marriage to you.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Family-Based Green Cards