Restart the green card under EB-2 category

My Labour is filed in EB-3 & my PD is Oct-2003. I got my EAD in 2007. I have a BE degree from India & a work experience of 13 years. 5 in India & 8 in USA. Am I eligible for porting to EB-2? If I file a fresh EB-2 what is the process? Is it just the Perm process & I- 140 or do I need to file I- 485 again.

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

People with over 5 years of exp. after a 4-year degree may be ale to restart the green card under EB-2 category and then port their PD. Basically, you are redoing the PERM and I-140 for an EB-2 level job.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment